Support@NaturesFusions.com Monday to Saturday 7am - 10pm MST
Shopping Cart:
Now in your cart: 0 Items

Frankincense Egyptian (Boswellia Carteri) [15mL]

 $57.34 
Frankincense Egyptian (Boswellia Carteri)

The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived.

Botanical Name:
Boswellia carteri

Manufacturer SKU/UPC: 741459739720

Plant Part:
Resin

Extraction Method
Steam Distilled

Origin:
Egypt

Color:
Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid

Common Uses:
Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals.

Consistency:
Medium

Note:
Base

Aromatic Scent:
Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm, pungent, sweet smell.

Strength of Aroma:
Medium

Blends well with:
Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

Cautions:
Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy

History:
Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask

 Reviews   Add to Wish List 
Quantity:        
Customers who bought this product also purchased