|
Tansy Blue Essential Oil is extracted through high pressure, low heat steam extraction from the flowers of the Tanacetum annuum.
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum Manufacturer SKU/UPC: 741459740009
Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Origin: Hungary
Color: Blue Liquid
Common Uses: Blue Tansy is best known for its skin care properties.
Consistency: Thick
Note: Middle
Aromatic Scent: Tansy Blue Essential Oil has a surprisingly sweet scent making it perfect for applications in skin care products and skin therapies
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Blends well with most essential oils, though particularly Ravensara. When blending, special attention should be given to color issues that may arise, (for example Ð discoloration if used in a white cream or lotion)
Cautions: Tansy Blue Essential Oil is generally non-irritating and non-toxic. Nonetheless, the preferred mode of use is external. It seems to display its strongest effects if its maximum concentration in a blend does not exceed 5%. Avoid use during pregnancy
History: Tansy Blue Essential Oil is sometimes mistakenly referred to as Moroccan Chamomile, though Moroccan Chamomile is actually an entirely different species |