|
BACK IN STOCK! An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary has ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath. Its name means, dew of the sea (This is because rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea) Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis Manufacturer SKU/UPC: 741459739959
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Origin: Tunisia
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Common Uses: Rosemary Essential Oil is credited as having stimulating and warming actions and can be used in numerous skin care products. It lifts the spirits
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Aromatic Scent: Rosemary Tunisia Essential Oil has a fresh, strong, woody, balsamic, herbal minty scent
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange and Peppermint.
Cautions: Rosemary Tunisia Essential Oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. It is not suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy since it is an emmenagogue
History: Rosemary has been used medicinally for several thousand years. ItÕs leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air |